Crichton Award

The Crichton Award aims to recognise and encourage new talent in the field of Australian children's book illustration.

In 1985 Mr Wallace Raymond Crichton left a legacy to The Children's Book Council of Australia (Victorian Branch).  The Branch decided to establish an award to recognise and encourage new talent in the field of Australian children's book illustration.  It was first awarded in 1988 and each year's winner receives a certificate and a monetary reward.

It is administered by the Victorian Branch of the CBCA and the judging panel of three is nominated and elected by the executive of the Victorian Branch.

2018 entries now open

Publishers

Crichton Sticker Licence

  • To purchase Crichton Award Winner & Shortlisted Stickers, please contact the office vic@cbca.org.au

2017 Winner

Rudd, Van T for The Patchwork Bike

Text by Maxine Beneba Clarke

Published by Hachette Australia

View the 2017 Short List

– Crichton Award - 2017

Past Crichton Winners

1988 – Raymond Meeks The Pheasant and the Kingfisher
1989 – Marilyn Pride Australian Dinosaurs
1990 – Jeanie Adams Pigs and Honey
1991 – Grace Fielding Bip, the Snapping Bungaroo
1992 – Kim Gamble The Magnificent Nose & Other Marvels
1993 – Donna Leslie Alitiji in Dreamland
1994 – Jenny Sands Is it True Grandfather?
1995 – Joint Winners Astri Baker I Wish I’d Gone to the Moon with Neil Armstrong & Geoff Kelly Power and Glory
1996 – Anne Spudvilas The Race
1997 – Sally Rippin Fang Fang’s Chinese New Year
1998 – Joint Winners  Shaun Tan The Viewer & Anna Pignataro I’m in the Sky and I Can’t Come Back
1999 – No winner this year
2000 – Lorette Broekstra Baby Bear Goes to the Zoo
2001 – Caroline Magerl Grandma’s Shoes

2002 – Mini Goss When Mum was Little
2003 – Naomi Mairou The Dugong Meadow
2004 – Freya Blackwood Two Summers
2005 – Declan Lee Wings
2006 – Jeremy Geddes The Mystery of Eilean Mor
2007 – Vince Agostino When Elephants Lived in the Sea
2008 – Anna Walker Santa’s Aussie Holiday
2009 – Sarah Davis (J.R. Poulter) Mending Lucille
2010 – Joint Winners  Andy Geppert (Tim Brown) Little Big Tree &  Andrew Joyner (Ursula Dubosarsky) The Terrible Plop Picture Puffin, Penguin Australia
2011 – Clare McFadden The Flying Orchestra University of Queensland Press
2012 – Sara Acton Ben & Duck Scholastic Books
2013 – Marc Martin A Forest, Viking Books, Penguin Group (Australia)
2014 – Graham Byrne (Claire Saxby) Big Red Kangaroo, Walker Books Australia
2015 – Michael Camilleri (David Metzenthen) One Minute’s Silence, Allen & Unwin
2016 – Allison Colpoys (text by Davina Bell) The Underwater Fancy-Dress Parade, Scribe Publications
2017 - Van T Rudd (text Maxine Beneba Clarke) The Patchwork Bike, Hachette Australia